Basketball

Share this

The Navajo Basketball program is ready for another great season.  Coach Kyle Miller is in his second year of directing the Junior High and High School boys teams.  David Doss will be in his fourth year of coaching the High School Girls team.  The High School girls finished 24-4 last season and are excited about the possibilities this season.  Coach Johnna Brown will be coaching the Elementary and Junior High Girls teams and Weston Winters will be coaching the Elementary Boys Team.

Home games are held in the Navajo Field House, which is located at the north end of the campus, and can hold over a thousand spectators. Practice alternates between the Navajo Field House and the Navajo Old Gym.

Elementary practices during the school days with most games being played in the month of October.

Practices for Junior High and High school will begin at the conclusion of softball season, typically the end of September for Junior High and October 1st for High School.

High School

High School Basketball Schedule for 2017-2018

Date Opponent Location Time
Thursday, November 2nd Lone Wolf (JV Boys Only) Home 6:30
Friday, November 10th Indiahoma Home 6:30
Tuesday, November 14th Granite Home 6:30
Friday, November 17th Snyder ** Away 6:30
Tuesday, November 21st Sentinel Away 6:30
Tuesday, December 5th Blair Home 6:30
December 7th-9th Best of the Southwest (Boys Only) Granite TBA
December 7th-9th Tournament of Champions (Girls Only) Ft. Smith, AR TBA
Friday, December 15th Hobart  ** Home 6:30
Tuesday, December 19th Hammon Home 6:30
January 4th-6th Hammon Tournament
Hammon TBA
Tuesday, January 9th Burns Flat-Dill City ** Home 6:30
Saturday, January 13th Coliseum Classic vs Cyril Lawton Coliseum 6:30
January 15th-20th Tri-County Tournament WOSC TBA
Tuesday, January 23rd Carnegie  ** Away 6:30
Friday, January 26th Sayre (Homecoming) Home 6:30
Tuesday, January 30th Mangum  ** Away 6:30
Thursday, February 1st Duke Home 6:30
Friday, February 2nd Cordell Away 6:30
Monday, February 5th Tipton Home 6:30
Friday, February 9th Hollis (Senior Night) Home 6:30
February 17th-18th District Playoffs

Boys,  Girls

TBA TBA
February 18th-20th
Regional Playoffs

TBA

TBA
February 25th
– 27th

Area Playoffs

TBA
TBA
March 3rd – 5th
State Playoffs

OKC
TBA

**Possible JV games

Junior High

Junior High Basketball Schedule for 2017-2018

Date Opponent Location Time
Thursday, November 2nd Lone Wolf
Home 4:30
November 6th, 9th, & 11th Olustee JH JV Tournament (7th & 8th) Olustee TBA
Friday, November 10th Indiahoma Home 4:30
Tuesday, November 14th Granite Home 4:30
Thursday, November 16th Sayre (JV/JH)
Away 4:30
Tuesday, November 21th Sentinel Away 4:30
November 27th & 30th, & December 2nd Navajo/Frederick Jr High Tournament Navajo TBA
Monday, December 4th Burns Flat (JH/JV)
Away 4:30
Tuesday, December 5th Blair Home 4:30
Monday, December 11th Hollis (JH/JV)
Away 4:30
Thursday, December 14th Snyder (JH/JV) Home 4:30
Monday, December 18th Mangum (JH/JV) Home 4:30
January 8th, 11th, & 13th Junior High Tri-County Navajo & Mangum
TBA
Monday, January 22nd Carnegie (JH/JV) Home 4:30
Thursday, January 25th Tipton Away 6:30
Thursday, February 1st Duke Home 4:30
Friday, February 2nd Cordell Away 4:30

*Junior High/Junior Varsity games will be played at 4:30 followed by the Junior High games on listed days

*If no Junior Varsity game is listed, that means the Junior High will play at 4:30, followed by the High School

Elementary